Showing posts with label exclusive remedy. Show all posts
[…] California Code of Regulations Section 14001(a), "Reporting of Occupational Injury or Illness," and Labor Code Section 6409.1 both require every employer to file with the Department of Industrial Relations a complete report of every occupational injury or illness that results in lost time or that "requires medical treatment beyond first aid." The section defines "lost time" as absence from work for a full day or shift after the date of injury.

Labor Code Section 5401(a) defines first aid as a one-time treatment and follow-up visit for the purpose of observation of "minor scratches, cuts, burns, splinters or other minor industrial injury, which do not ordinarily require medical care."

But the WCIRB last year formed a working group to study the issue, because it was concerned that some employers were getting away with non-reporting, and because injured workers whose conditions deteriorate could experience delays or denials.