Wednesday, October 31, 2012
[…] So don't talk to me about stakeholders and special interests. We're all in the same sand box, and whether you're one or the other just depends on whether you're digging a hole, or building a mound.

Monday, October 15, 2012

FL Taxing Costs - Irrational at Best, Unjust at Worst

Florida has an interesting provision in its workers' compensation laws that I don't think any other state has - the taxation of "costs" to the losing party in litigated cases.

Florida Statutes Section 440.34(3) provides:

"If any party should prevail in any proceedings before a judge of compensation claims or court, there shall be taxed against the nonprevailing party the reasonable costs of such proceedings, not to include attorney's fees. A claimant shall be responsible for the payment of her or his own attorney's fees, except that a claimant shall be entitled to recover a reasonable attorney's fee from a carrier or employer..."

In just two weeks the Florida 1st District Court of Appeals, where all workers' compensation cases are appealed to, has issued opinions defining the liability of losing claimants.