Friday, July 10, 2015
[…] So when the statute says "appear" then the vendor needs to show up - otherwise dismissal of any derivative rights becomes imminent with no further recourse.

That's what the Minnesota Supreme Court ruled.

In Sumner v. Jim Lupient Infiniti, the Court said that under Minnesota law, a provider has no right to initiate a reimbursement claim – it can only intervene in a claim filed by the claimant.

Once the provider files a motion to intervene, Minnesota Statutes Section 176.361 says that the providers "shall attend all settlement or pretrial conferences, administrative conferences, and the hearing" unless a stipulation has been signed and filed, or the care provider's right to reimbursement has otherwise been established.

The statute also provides that the intervenor's "failure to appear shall result in the denial of the claim for reimbursement."