Friday, June 29, 2012
[…] WCAB (Najjar), No. C065944, 06/26/2012, published.

Salem Najjar sustained a cumulative injury to his low back, neck and left shoulder in June 2007, while he was employed as a paint sales associate at Meeks Building Center. Najjar continued to work unrestricted at his usual job activities despite his injury.

The carrier, Zurich American Insurance Co., asked Najjar to undergo a qualified medical evaluation with Dr. Anthony Bellomo on Sept. 11, 2007. Zurich paid Najjar $64.71 to reimburse him for wages he lost to attend this evaluation, in accordance with Labor Code Section 4600(e)(1).

4600(e)(1) states:

When at the request of the employer, the employer's insurer, the administrative director, the appeals board, or a workers' compensation administrative law judge, the employee submits to examination by a physician, he or she shall be entitled to receive, in addition to all other benefits herein provided, all reasonable expenses of transportation, meals, and lodging incident to reporting for the examination, together with one day of temporary disability indemnity for each day of wages lost in submitting to the examination.

In March 2009, Najjar began collecting temporary disability benefits. Zurich stopped making these payments in September 2009, based on the 104-week limitation period in Section 4656(c)(1).

4656(c)(1) states:

Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after April 19, 2004, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of two years from the date of commencement of temporary disability payment.

Zurich argued that the 104-week period began in September 2007, when it paid Najjar the $64.71 for going to the medical evaluation.

A workers' compensation administrative law judge actually agreed with Zurich (kudos to the defense attorney arguing before the WCJ), and Najjar petitioned for reconsideration.