Friday, June 29, 2012
[…] In March 2009, Najjar began collecting temporary disability benefits. Zurich stopped making these payments in September 2009, based on the 104-week limitation period in Section 4656(c)(1).

4656(c)(1) states:

Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after April 19, 2004, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of two years from the date of commencement of temporary disability payment.

Zurich argued that the 104-week period began in September 2007, when it paid Najjar the $64.71 for going to the medical evaluation.