Monday, April 25, 2016
[…] Alternative “covered treatments” that could be deemed appropriate after the assessment under AB 2407 include:
  • Acupuncture.
  • Chiropractic manipulation.
  • Cognitive behavioral therapy.
  • Medications, including opiates for short-term prescriptions only.
  • Office visits.
  • Osteopathic manipulation.
  • Physical therapy.
  • Occupational therapy.
That's all well and good, but the proposed bill goes beyond amending Labor Code section 4600 in the above particulars by including a slight, though despicable, alteration to the "reasonable" standard of medical care and employer liability.

The existing standard is, "[i]n the case of his or her neglect or refusal reasonably to" provide medical care, then "the employer is liable for the reasonable expense incurred by or on behalf of the employee in providing treatment."

The proposed standard would be, "If the employer neglects or reasonably refuses to provide that treatment...".