Friday, February 28, 2014
[…] “My hope is that it is utilized to the fullest extent, that it just doesn't end up with the Calderons being prosecuted, but we also reach out and look at who were all these people who were vultures preying on the bodies of injured people,” he said. “It's incredible and I hope it isn't lost.”

While the federal government may focus on the Calderons, MacKenzie said there will still be “plenty of meat on the bone” for the state's top attorney and county prosecutors to identify and prosecute the doctors who took payoffs from Drobot.

MacKenzie cited Labor Code section 3215 which provides:

"Except as otherwise permitted by law, any person acting individually or through his or her employees or agents, who offers, delivers, receives, or accepts any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage, dividend, discount or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring clients or patients to perform or obtain services or benefits pursuant to this division, is guilty of a crime."

Violation of this section can result in jail for up to a year and a fine of $10,000 on a first offense. A second or subsequent conviction is punishable by incarceration in state prison.