Friday, January 29, 2016
[…] Indeed, the case was referred to the Audit Unit, and last week Sedgwick and the state entered into a $1.129 million settlement, along with agreeing to post-settlement review of procedures at the office where the claim was handled.

It's bad enough that an innocent injured worker succumbed to the IIC, and Sedgwick learned a very valuable, albeit painful, lesson.

But no one questions where that $1.129 million goes...

The answer is in California Labor Code section 129.5(i): "All moneys collected under this section shall be deposited in the State Treasury and credited to the Workers' Compensation Administration Revolving Fund."

What's wrong with that picture?

Everything.

Because even the State of California (and most other states because they too have similar penalty provisions for sloppy claims practices) takes money from injured workers and their families.