Thursday, August 27, 2015
[…] But the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board reversed Hughes last May, saying Polanco was not "disabled" until after he was fired, so based on the plain language exception found in Section 3600(a)(l0)(D) his claim could not be summarily dismissed.
The exception in Section 3600(a)(l0)(D) is, "The date of injury, as specified in Section 5412, is subsequent to the date of the notice of termination or layoff."
Section 5412 provides, "The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment."
The WCAB noted that it is uncontested that there was no notice of any injury prior to termination, and that there was no disability, allegedly, until AFTER Polanco was terminated...