Section 4610.5 will apply to any injury on or after Jan. 1, 2013; or any utilization review decision that is communicated on or after July 1.
[…] The preamble to SB 863 states that "The bill would prohibit an employer from engaging in any conduct that delays the medical review process, and would authorize the administrative director to levy certain administrative penalties in connection with this prohibition, to be deposited in the Workers’ Compensation Administration Revolving Fund."
But that's NOT what the actual law says.
The reviewer has certain time lines by which to issue the decision. But the employer's obligation seems to have been confused in the legislative drafting process.
4610.5(h)(3) states, "If the employer fails to comply with subdivision (e) at the time of notification of its utilization review decision, the time limitations for the employee to submit a request for independent medical review shall not begin to run until the employer provides the required notice to the employee."
But 4610.5(e) has nothing to do with notice - subsection (e) provides that a utilization review (UR) decision can only be appealed to the IMR and that there is no liability for treatment provided without authorization of the employer unless the UR decision is changed by the IMR.