Friday, March 29, 2013
[…] Perhaps its serendipity, but a recently introduced California bill, SB 410 (Leland Yee, D-San Francisco), would give state physicians immunity from disciplinary action for prescribing and dispensing dangerous drugs to treat chronic pain.

The bill, which is sponsored by the California Society of Anesthesiologists, would amend Business and Professions Code Section 2241.5 to say, “A physician and surgeon may prescribe for, or dispense or administer to, a person under his or her treatment for a medical condition dangerous drugs or prescription controlled substances for the treatment of pain or a condition causing pain, including, but not limited to, chronic pain or intractable pain.”

Presently the Intractable Pain Law, which was enacted in 1990, says a physician should exercise “reasonable care” to determine when a referral or consultation with a more qualified pain or addiction specialist is necessary.