Some may dispute this, but Texas continues to be a leading innovator in workers' compensation concepts, and not just because it is the home of non-subscription.
[…] In my mind, and I'm no doctor obviously, stress from fighting fires and saving lives, dealing with death, doom and destruction on a regular basis is no different than stress from engaging in a job activity that is generally outside the scope of defined duties but nevertheless results in considerable damage to the heart.
I'm no expert on Oregon work comp law, but Hull's claim wasn't for psychiatric or psychological injury - it was specifically for a heart attack and the Workers' Compensation Board's decision was the correct application of the law.
The applicable statutory presumption, ORS 656.802(4) reads:
"Death, disability or impairment of health of firefighters of any political division who have completed five or more years of employment as firefighters, caused by any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, hypertension or cardiovascular-renal disease, and resulting from their employment as firefighters is an occupational disease. Any condition or impairment of health arising under this subsection shall be presumed to result from a firefighters employment. However, any such firefighter must have taken a physical examination upon becoming a firefighter, or subsequently thereto, which failed to reveal any evidence of such condition or impairment of health which preexisted employment. Denial of a claim for any condition or impairment of health arising under this subsection must be on the basis of clear and convincing medical evidence that the cause of the condition or impairment is unrelated to the firefighters employment."
In comparison, the Court of Appeals found that Hull's myocardial infarction was a physical event that was the product of a mental disorder under 656.802(1)(b), and thus applied 656.802(3) dealing with "mental disorders":