Exclusive remedy is alive and well on both coasts of the United States.
[…] But DWC at that time had nearly double the amount of time to prepare since SB 899 was passed in April of 2004. While some of SB 899 was passed as an emergency measure, most of it was deferred to January 1, 2005 for implementation.
DWC doesn't have the luxury of 8 months under SB 863 and in my estimation, SB 863 doubles the amount of new work required of DWC. It's a huge commitment and I can only hope that the Brown Administration and the Legislature see to it that DWC has enough money, personnel and resources to get the job done in time.
Section 4600 is concerned with, "Medical, surgical, chiropractic, acupuncture, and hospital treatment, including nursing, medicines, medical and surgical supplies, crutches, and apparatuses, including orthotic and prosthetic devices and services, that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury shall be provided by the employer. In the case of his or her neglect or refusal reasonably to do so, the employer is liable for the reasonable expense incurred by or on behalf of the employee in providing treatment."
4600 also deals with interpreters, transportation to and from a medical appointment, right to seek treatment from a private physician not part of a medical network, and a couple of other details.
Sections 4620 and 4621 are about medical-legal expenses.