Exclusive remedy is alive and well on both coasts of the United States.
[…] That practice is back now, but with even more complexity as there are now two levels of fees and a distinction between services for which a lien can be filed and those for which a lien can not be filed.
Section 63 of SB 863 adds Labor Code section 4903.05. This is the lien filing fee section. It applies only to liens for services that are covered by subdivision (b) of section 4903 and "claims of costs."
Subdivision (b) of 4903 deals with, "The reasonable expense incurred by or on behalf of the injured employee, as provided by Article 2 (commencing with Section 4600) and, to the extent the employee is entitled to reimbursement under Section 4621, medical-legal expenses as provided by Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 4620) of Chapter 2 of Part 2."
Section 4600 is concerned with, "Medical, surgical, chiropractic, acupuncture, and hospital treatment, including nursing, medicines, medical and surgical supplies, crutches, and apparatuses, including orthotic and prosthetic devices and services, that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury shall be provided by the employer. In the case of his or her neglect or refusal reasonably to do so, the employer is liable for the reasonable expense incurred by or on behalf of the employee in providing treatment."
4600 also deals with interpreters, transportation to and from a medical appointment, right to seek treatment from a private physician not part of a medical network, and a couple of other details.
Sections 4620 and 4621 are about medical-legal expenses.